Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic
Nov
19
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic

  • Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

F. KDoppler “Souvenir de Prague” Op. 24

G. Enescu Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne

A. Dvorak  Serenade B.15bis

S. Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes

J. Brahms Hungarian Dances

A. Babadjanian Piano Trio in F# minor

 

Eunae Koh, Mikhail Kopelman violin
Elizaveta Kopelman piano
Anna Gourfinkel Kopelman piano 

 

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic
Nov
19
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic

  • Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

F. KDoppler “Souvenir de Prague” Op. 24

G. Enescu Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne

A. Dvorak  Serenade B.15bis

S. Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes

J. Brahms Hungarian Dances

A. Babadjanian Piano Trio in F# minor

 

Eunae Koh, Mikhail Kopelman violin
Elizaveta Kopelman piano
Anna Gourfinkel Kopelman piano 

 

View Event →

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
7
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Kauffman for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
6
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Mary Patricia Gannon Concert Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
3
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Weis Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas
Oct
29
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas

M. B. Canales String Quartet in D Major Op. 3 No. 1

M. de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomime and Ritual Fire Dance

L. Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid G. 324

R. Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz

J. Turina Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 1

 

Adam Neiman piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Eunae Koh violin

 

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas
Oct
29
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas

M. B. Canales String Quartet in D Major Op. 3 No. 1

M. de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomime and Ritual Fire Dance

L. Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid G. 324

R. Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz

J. Turina Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 1

 

Adam Neiman piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Eunae Koh violin

 

View Event →
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra- Haydn's Symphony No. 102
Sep
20
to Sep 30

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra- Haydn's Symphony No. 102

  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

9/20 7:30pm @Trinity Lutheran Church

9/21 8:00pm @Wayzata Community Church

9/22 8:00pm @Saint Paul's United Church of Christ

9/25 7:30pm @Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church

9/28 11:ooam @Ordway Concert Hall

9/28 8:00pm @Ordway Concert Hall

9/29 8:00pm @Ordway Concert Hall

9/30 2:00pm @Ted Mann Concert Hall

 

F. Schreker Intermezzo

W. A. Mozart Symphony No.36 Linz

C. M. Weber Rondo for Clarinet and Strings

F. Haydn Symphony No. 102

 

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Musical Fireworks
Aug
19
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Musical Fireworks

MOZART Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro, K. 492
MENDELSSOHN Selections from Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20
KAPUSTIN Selections from Divertissement for Piano Trio, Op. 126
STRAVINSKY Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
BARBER Adagio for Strings (1936)
STRAUSS Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 32

Other works to be announced

 

Alexander Fiterstein clarinet
Brigid Coleridge violin
Kristin Lee violin
Eunae Koh violin
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano
Julio Elizalde piano

*Musicians from GardenMusic
Teddy Abrams piano & clarinet
Nathan Farrington bass & vocals
Gabriel Globus-Hoenich percussion
Harrison Hollingsworth bassoon & violin
Tessa Lark violin

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Schubert's Trout Quintet
Aug
18
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Schubert's Trout Quintet

SUK Elegie in D-flat major for Piano Trio, Op. 23
WEBER Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, Op. 34
SCHUBERT Die Forelle, D. 550
SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 “Trout”

 

Alexander Fiterstein clarinet
Brigid Coleridge violin
Kristin Lee violin
Eunae Koh violin
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano
Julio Elizalde piano

*Musicians from GardenMusic
Teddy Abrams piano & clarinet
Nathan Farrington bass & vocals
Gabriel Globus-Hoenich percussion
Harrison Hollingsworth bassoon & violin
Tessa Lark violin

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Rhapsodies from Eastern Europe
Aug
11
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Rhapsodies from Eastern Europe

KODÁLY  Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 12
DVORÁK Piano Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 23

Intermission

PÄRT Fratres for Violin and Piano (1980)
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

 

Jinjoo Cho violin
Eunae Koh violin
Brigid Coleridge violin*
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello*
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano*
Julio Elizalde piano

*Merz Trio

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Aug
2
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

Krzysztof Penderecki (b.1933) Serenata (2007)
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Cristina Basili, Daniel Hamin Go, cellos

Elliott Carter (1908-2012) String Quartet No.1 (1951)
Mélanie Clapiès, Emma Frucht, violins; Roger Tapping, viola; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Intermission

Alban Berg (1885-1935) Adagio from the Chamber Concerto (1925)
Jennifer Liu, violin; Alan Kay, clarinet; EunAe Lee, piano

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Piano Trio in E-flat Major, D.929 (1827)
Marisa Gupta, piano; Eunae Koh, violin; Yoshika Masuda, cello

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Aug
1
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) O King (1968)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Alan Kay, clarinet; YuEun Kim, violin; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello; Christina Dahl, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Variations in G Major for Piano Trio on “Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu” by Wenzel Müller, Op.121a (1824)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Brian Hong, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Edison Denisov (1929-1996) Clarinet Quintet (1987)
Alan Kay, clarinet; Magdalena Filipczak, Eunae Koh, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Edvard Pogossian, cello

Intermission

Leon Kirchner (1919-2009) String Quartet No.4 (2006)
Emma Frucht, Zenas Hsu, violins; Lauren Siess, viola; Michael Kannen, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Bagatelles, Op.47 (1878)
Claire Bourg, Juliette Roos, violins; Sein Lee, cello; Marisa Gupta, harmonium

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Folk Songs (1964)
Lucy Shelton, soprano; Rosie Gallagher, flute; Yasmina Spiegelberg, clarinet; Marion Ravot, harp; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Sein Lee, cello; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Jul
26
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

François Sarhan (b.1972) Situation No.7 (Imagination) (2008)
Eduardo Leandro, Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Mauricio Kagel (1931-2008) Exotica (1971/72)
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Coleman Itzkoff, Eduardo Leandro, Yoshika Masuda, Edvard Pogossian, Sarah Rommel

Steven Mackey (b.1956) Four Iconoclastic Episodes (2009)
Anthony Marwood, solo violin; Steven Mackey, solo electric guitar; Eunae Koh, Harriet Langley, Jennifer Liu, Brian Hong, Zenas Hsu, YuEun Kim, Claire Bourg, Mélanie Clapiès, Magdalena Filipczak, Leonard Fu, Emma Frucht, violins; Emily Brandenburg, Maren Rothfritz, Yitong Guo, Lauren Siess, violas; Sarah Rommel, Cristina Basili, Daniel Hamin Go, cellos; Peter Walsh, double bass

Intermission

Wolfgang Rihm (b.1952) Das Rot (1990)
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano; Seth Knopp, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet in F Major, Op.135 (1826)
Zenas Hsu, Claire Bourg, violins; Emily Brandenburg, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

This concert is dedicated to Yellow Barn percussionist James Dietz (1983-2016).

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Jul
25
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

Steven Mackey (b.1956)

Busted (2001)
Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Fusion Tune (1994)
Edvard Pogossian, cello; Steven Mackey, electric guitar

Orpheus Unsung (excerpts) (2015)
Steven Mackey, electric guitar

Interior Design (2003)
Mélanie Clapiès, Juliette Roos, Zenas Hsu, Harriet Langley, Eunae Koh, violins

Ars Moriendi (excerpts) (2000)
Claire Bourg, Jennifer Liu, violins; Jesse Morrison, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Jul
19
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

Chinary Ung (b.1942) Spiral (1987)
Natasha Brofsky, cello; Marisa Gupta, piano; Sam Seyong Um, percussion

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) String Quartet in F Major (1903)
Eunae Koh, Leonard Fu, violins; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello

Intermission

Alexandre Lunsqui (b.1969) Deflectere II (2008)
Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Alan Kay, clarinet; Eduardo Leandro, percussion

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958) Piano Quintet in C Minor (1903)
Tomer Gewirtzman, piano; Violaine Melançon, violin; Yitong Guo, viola; Daniel Hamin Go, cello; Peter Walsh, double bass

View Event →
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Jul
13
8:00 PM20:00

Yellow Barn Music Festival

Oliver Knussen (1952-2018) Triptych
Part I: Autumnal, Op.14 (1977)
Eunae Koh, violin; EunAe Lee, piano
Part II: Sonya's Lullaby, Op.15 (1978)
Alice Chenyang Xu, piano
Part III: Cantata, Op.16 (1977)
Mark Hill, oboe; Harriet Langley, violin; Tegen Davidge, viola; Annie Jacobs-Perkins, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) String Quintet in G Minor, K.516 (1787)
Jennifer Liu, Eunae Koh, violins; Katherine Murdock, Lauren Siess, violas; Daniel Hamin Go, cello

Intermission

César Franck (1822-1890) Piano Quintet in F Minor (1879)
Peter Frankl, piano; Magdalena Filipczak, Claire Bourg, violins; Nicholas Mann, viola; Yoshika Masuda, cello

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Austro-German Gems I
Jun
4
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Austro-German Gems I

J. Kreutzer Grand Trio in A Major Op. 16

F. Schubert String Quartet No. 11 in E Major D. 353

- Intermission -

F. Lachner String Quintet in C minor Op. 121

 

Violin; Eunae Koh, Nigel Armstrong

Viola; Maurycy Banaszek

Cello; Zlatomir Fung, Nicholas Finch

Guitar; Jordan Dodson

Flute; Barry Crawford

Clarinet; Vadim Lando

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Opus Twenty
May
20
4:00 PM16:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Opus Twenty

B. Britten, Lachrymae “Reflections on a Song of John Dowland,” Op. 48

M. Dalbavie, Palimpsest for flute, clarinet, string trio & piano

I. Stravinsky, Divertimento from “The Fairy’s Kiss” for violin & piano (1932)

C. Matthews, Fantazia 13 (after Purcell) for clarinet, violin, cello & piano

F. Mendelssohn, Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

 

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Clarinet; Kelli O'Connor

Piano; Pei-Shan Lee, Vivian Choi

Violin; Ayano Ninomiya, Eunae Koh, Danny Koo, Francesca dePasquale

Viola; Scott Woolweaver, Grace Park

Cello; Joshua Gordon, Rafael Popper-Keizer

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Opus Twenty
May
19
8:00 PM20:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Opus Twenty

B. Britten, Lachrymae “Reflections on a Song of John Dowland,” Op. 48

M. Dalbavie, Palimpsest for flute, clarinet, string trio & piano

I. Stravinsky, Divertimento from “The Fairy’s Kiss” for violin & piano (1932)

C. Matthews, Fantazia 13 (after Purcell) for clarinet, violin, cello & piano

F. Mendelssohn, Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

 

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Clarinet; Kelli O'Connor

Piano; Pei-Shan Lee, Vivian Choi

Violin; Ayano Ninomiya, Eunae Koh, Danny Koo, Francesca dePasquale

Viola; Scott Woolweaver, Grace Park

Cello; Joshua Gordon, Rafael Popper-Keizer

 

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Dares and Dreamers
Apr
22
4:00 PM16:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Dares and Dreamers

C. Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp

B. Bartók Contrasts for clarinet, violin & piano, Sz. 111, BB 116

D. Bruce, Steampunk for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello & bass

A. Schoenberg Phantasy for violin & piano

L. V. Beethoven, Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 “Ghost”

 

Piano; Elizabeth Schumann

Violin; Eunae Koh, Siwoo Kim

Viola; Mark Holloway

Cello; Rafael Popper-Keizer

Double bass; Lizzie Burns

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Oboe; Nancy Dimock

Bassoon; Matthew Gregoire

Clarinet; Kelli O’Connor

French horn; Rachel Velvikis

Harp; Franziska Huhn

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Dares and Dreamers
Apr
21
8:00 PM20:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Dares and Dreamers

C. Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp

B. Bartók Contrasts for clarinet, violin & piano, Sz. 111, BB 116

D. Bruce, Steampunk for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello & bass

A. Schoenberg Phantasy for violin & piano

L. V. Beethoven, Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 “Ghost”

 

Piano; Elizabeth Schumann

Violin; Eunae Koh, Siwoo Kim

Viola; Mark Holloway

Cello; Rafael Popper-Keizer

Double bass; Lizzie Burns

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Oboe; Nancy Dimock

Bassoon; Matthew Gregoire

Clarinet; Kelli O’Connor

French horn; Rachel Velvikis

Harp; Franziska Huhn

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Immortal Notes and Tuscan Air
Mar
4
4:00 PM16:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Immortal Notes and Tuscan Air

S. Barber Summer Music for woodwind quintet

L. Talma The Ambient Air for flute, violin, cello & piano

C. Saint-Saens Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18

L. Larsen, Black Birds Red Hills for clarinet, viola & piano

P. Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet, Op. 70

 

Violin; Eunae Koh, Robyn Bollinger

Viola; Mark Holloway, Scott Woolweaver

Cello; Rafael Popper-Keizer, Joshua Gordon

Piano; Vivian Choi

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Oboe; Nancy Dimock

Clarinet; Gary Gorczyca

French horn; Whitacre Hill

Bassoon; Damian Primis

View Event →
Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Immortal Notes and Tuscan Air
Mar
3
8:00 PM20:00

Chameleon Arts Ensemble- Immortal Notes and Tuscan Air

S. Barber Summer Music for woodwind quintet

L. Talma The Ambient Air for flute, violin, cello & piano

C. Saint-Saens Piano Trio No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18

L. Larsen, Black Birds Red Hills for clarinet, viola & piano

P. Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet, Op. 70

 

Violin; Eunae Koh, Robyn Bollinger

Viola; Mark Holloway, Scott Woolweaver

Cello; Rafael Popper-Keizer, Joshua Gordon

Piano; Vivian Choi

Flute; Deborah Boldin

Oboe; Nancy Dimock

Clarinet; Gary Gorczyca

French horn; Whitacre Hill

Bassoon; Damian Primis

 

 

 

 

View Event →