Widder Competition Winners Concert
Apr
24
7:30 PM19:30

Widder Competition Winners Concert

  • Manhattan School of Music (Greenfield Hall) (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 in c minor (Eunae Koh, Changhoon Bae, Sungjin Lee, James Kim)

Schubert String Quartet in A Minor No. 13 (Min Kyum Kim, Jeeyoon Kim, Yangzi Wang, Sam Chung)

Intermission

Ravel String Quaret in F Major (Min Kyum Kim, Jeeyoon Kim, Yangzi Wang, Sam Chung)

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Women's Jewels
Jan
21
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Women's Jewels

Anna Amalia von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach Divertimento in Bb 

Melanie Bonis Scenes de la foret

Emilie Mayer Notturno for violin & piano in D minor, Op. 48

Laura Valbourg Aulin String Quartet #1 in F

Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Trio in D major, Op. 15

 

Fei-Fei, piano
Francisco Fullana, violin
Eunae Koh, violin
Mihai Marica, cello
Julietta Curenton, flute
Vadim Lando, clarinet
Karl Kramer, horn

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Women's Jewels
Jan
21
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Women's Jewels

Anna Amalia von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach Divertimento in Bb 

Melanie Bonis Scenes de la foret

Emilie Mayer Notturno for violin & piano in D minor, Op. 48

Laura Valbourg Aulin String Quartet #1 in F

Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Trio in D major, Op. 15

 

Fei-Fei, piano
Francisco Fullana, violin
Eunae Koh, violin
Mihai Marica, cello
Julietta Curenton, flute
Vadim Lando, clarinet
Karl Kramer, horn

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic
Nov
19
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic

  • Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

F. KDoppler “Souvenir de Prague” Op. 24

G. Enescu Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne

A. Dvorak  Serenade B.15bis

S. Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes

J. Brahms Hungarian Dances

A. Babadjanian Piano Trio in F# minor

 

Eunae Koh, Mikhail Kopelman violin
Elizaveta Kopelman piano
Anna Gourfinkel Kopelman piano 

 

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic
Nov
19
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- “Eastern” Mosaic

  • Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

F. KDoppler “Souvenir de Prague” Op. 24

G. Enescu Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne

A. Dvorak  Serenade B.15bis

S. Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes

J. Brahms Hungarian Dances

A. Babadjanian Piano Trio in F# minor

 

Eunae Koh, Mikhail Kopelman violin
Elizaveta Kopelman piano
Anna Gourfinkel Kopelman piano 

 

View Event →
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
7
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Kauffman for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
6
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Mary Patricia Gannon Concert Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nov
3
7:00 PM19:00

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Weis Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Waxman: Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani

Rota: Canzona

Bach/Chihara: Concerto for Violin (Mandolin) and Oboe (Accordion) in c minor, BWV 1060R

--Intermission--

Wallfisch: Concerto for Mandolin and Accordion

Rózsa: Hungarian Serenade, Op. 25

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas
Oct
29
7:30 PM19:30

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas

M. B. Canales String Quartet in D Major Op. 3 No. 1

M. de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomime and Ritual Fire Dance

L. Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid G. 324

R. Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz

J. Turina Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 1

 

Adam Neiman piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Eunae Koh violin

 

View Event →
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas
Oct
29
2:00 PM14:00

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players- Tapping Tapas

M. B. Canales String Quartet in D Major Op. 3 No. 1

M. de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomime and Ritual Fire Dance

L. Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid G. 324

R. Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz

J. Turina Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 1

 

Adam Neiman piano
Stefan Milenkovich, Eunae Koh violin

 

View Event →
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra- Haydn's Symphony No. 102
Sep
20
to Sep 30

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra- Haydn's Symphony No. 102

  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

9/20 7:30pm @Trinity Lutheran Church

9/21 8:00pm @Wayzata Community Church

9/22 8:00pm @Saint Paul's United Church of Christ

9/25 7:30pm @Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church

9/28 11:ooam @Ordway Concert Hall

9/28 8:00pm @Ordway Concert Hall

9/29 8:00pm @Ordway Concert Hall

9/30 2:00pm @Ted Mann Concert Hall

 

F. Schreker Intermezzo

W. A. Mozart Symphony No.36 Linz

C. M. Weber Rondo for Clarinet and Strings

F. Haydn Symphony No. 102

 

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Musical Fireworks
Aug
19
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Musical Fireworks

MOZART Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro, K. 492
MENDELSSOHN Selections from Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20
KAPUSTIN Selections from Divertissement for Piano Trio, Op. 126
STRAVINSKY Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
BARBER Adagio for Strings (1936)
STRAUSS Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 32

Other works to be announced

 

Alexander Fiterstein clarinet
Brigid Coleridge violin
Kristin Lee violin
Eunae Koh violin
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano
Julio Elizalde piano

*Musicians from GardenMusic
Teddy Abrams piano & clarinet
Nathan Farrington bass & vocals
Gabriel Globus-Hoenich percussion
Harrison Hollingsworth bassoon & violin
Tessa Lark violin

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Schubert's Trout Quintet
Aug
18
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Schubert's Trout Quintet

SUK Elegie in D-flat major for Piano Trio, Op. 23
WEBER Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, Op. 34
SCHUBERT Die Forelle, D. 550
SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 “Trout”

 

Alexander Fiterstein clarinet
Brigid Coleridge violin
Kristin Lee violin
Eunae Koh violin
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano
Julio Elizalde piano

*Musicians from GardenMusic
Teddy Abrams piano & clarinet
Nathan Farrington bass & vocals
Gabriel Globus-Hoenich percussion
Harrison Hollingsworth bassoon & violin
Tessa Lark violin

View Event →
Olympic Music Festival- Rhapsodies from Eastern Europe
Aug
11
2:00 PM14:00

Olympic Music Festival- Rhapsodies from Eastern Europe

KODÁLY  Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 12
DVORÁK Piano Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 23

Intermission

PÄRT Fratres for Violin and Piano (1980)
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

 

Jinjoo Cho violin
Eunae Koh violin
Brigid Coleridge violin*
Ayane Kozasa viola
Sung Jin Lee viola
Julia Yang cello*
Matthew Zalkind cello
Lee Dionne piano*
Julio Elizalde piano

*Merz Trio

View Event →